skip to Main Content

The UK ancestry visa or British ancestry visa is a UK visa for immigration, which allows a Commonwealth citizen to immigrate to the UK. If an individual is a Commonwealth citizen and is able to show that one of his/her grandparents was born in the UK (including Southern Ireland prior to 31 March 1922), then he or she may apply for a visa that will allow to stay in the UK for a period of 5 years.

Features Of the Ancestry Visa UK

  • During the 5 year period, individual is allowed to work without restriction.
  • There is also freedom of re-entry and exit in the UK for multiple times.
  • Ancestry visa is issued for a period of 5 years and after the completion of 5 years, the applicant may apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK (ILR). Applying for ILR, the applicant must have spent 5 continuous years in the country and must be employed anywhere.
  • Through this route, the spouse or dependents of the applicant are also eligible to apply for UK ancestry visa.
  • Applicants for UK ancestry visa must be employed anywhere as they are not allowed for public funding.
  • It is not necessary for the individuals to have UK work permit; they are allowed to seek for any employment opportunity.

The following are the benefits of the UK ancestry visa

  • Since the application is based on family ties, so no points based skills assessment is required as under Highly Skilled Migrant Program (HSMP).
  • Also, unlike UK Business visa, candidates do not need to create jobs or invest in the UK.
  • Unlike UK visit visas, (travel / tourist visas), ancestry visa is intended as a route to settlement within the UK. A UK work permit can lead to indefinite leave to remain in the UK (ILR) otherwise known as permanent residency. UK ancestry visa is granted for 5 years after which candidates can make an application for permanent residency in the UK.

Eligibility Requirements of Ancestry Visa UK

To qualify, the following conditions are to be met:

  • Applicant must be a Commonwealth citizen.
  • He must be aged 17 or above.
  • The application may be considered valid based on the British birth of any one of his/her 4 grandparents, alive or deceased.
  • If the applicant or one of the applicant’s parents is adopted, he/she may be eligible for a Family Visa.
  • The applicant should provide the proof of the adoption. (Please note that applications from candidates with a grandparent who was born in the Republic of Ireland before March 1992 are also valid).

Get Help With Your Student Visa

Get professional guidance and help with your student visa. Our highly experienced team of lawyers will assist you with all aspects of your student visa application.

Back To Top