skip to Main Content

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa Specialist

The Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa category of the Points Based System is for those who wants to invest in the United Kingdom by setting up or taking over, and being actively involved in the running of one or more businesses in the United Kingdom (UK).

Make a Successful Teri 1 Entrepreneur Visa Application

To make a successful entrepreneur visa application, applicants are required to score enough points based on

  • the funds that are available to them to invest,
  • their English Language skills
  • Maintenance (living costs).

Applicant must meet the following criteria to apply for an Entrepreneur visa:

  1. You have access to at least £50,000 (if applicable) in investment funds, which are:
    • Held in one or more regulated financial institutions
    • Free to spend (“disposable”) on business in the UK
  2. You have access to £200,000 (if applicable) investment funds of your own or third party , the third party maybe one of the following:
    • Family members (within the UK or overseas)
    • Any other investor (within the UK or overseas)
    • Any corporate body (within the UK or overseas)
  3. You need to demonstrate your English language ability by either.
    • Passing an approved English language test – CEFR – Level B1
    • Holding a degree taught in English and is equivalent to a UK bachelor’s degree or above
    • By being a national of a majority English speaking country
  4. You must prove that you have enough personal savings to support yourself while you are in the UK, savings required depends on where the application is made from:
    • Outside UK – £3310
    • In the UK – £945

Can the dependents apply?

The Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa category applies to the main applicant and all immediate family members, which includes spouse/partner and children under the age of 18.

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa Grant

The Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa is initially granted for 3 years and 4 months, you can apply to extend your visa for another 2 years.

To apply for Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa you can also switch from other category whilst you are already in the UK.

Get Entrepreneur Visa Help

Speak to our lawyer for quick help with your Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa. Our team of lawyers can handle all aspects of your entrepreneur visa requirements.

Back To Top